Wright Counselling

Privacy Statement

 My aim is to respect your privacy and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). I am respectful about how and why personal data is collected, recorded, stored, how and when it is deleted/destroyed. This regulation details explicit consent being required for use and processing of your information.

 

My business name and address is:

Wright Counselling

Prittlewell House, 30 East Street. Southend, SS2 6LH

 

The purposes of processing data is to provide the service of counselling and psychotherapy, and fulfil legal obligations. The legal basis for processing being the performance of a contract. At your first session you will be asked to read and sign a counselling contract, as well as providing personal information including:

Name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, email address, gender, ethnicity, GP details, health details and other information relevant to your referral.

Confidentiality

Sessions will take place in confidence, with brief notes taken including the date, time, session number and issues raised.

Confidentiality as per the GDPR will be maintained relating to records with the following exceptions:

• When you have given your permission to share information.

• Where there is a duty to share information regarding, without being limited to, the following: When compelled to give evidence by a court of law.

                      There is a concern that you may harm yourself or another

                      person, or if you talk about someone else who you know is

                      harming other people.

                      You share information about a child or vulnerable adult who is

                      being harmed or at risk of harm.

                      You share information about acts of terrorism, drug trafficking or

                      money laundering.

 

Secure Storage

Your data is stored securely and confidentially and used in a safe and ethical manner, in accordance with the GDPR. It is not shared with other people without your consent, subject to Confidentiality requirements as detailed above.

All personal information and session notes are stored securely and confidentially in a locked filing cabinet and retained for 6 years, after which time it will be burned.

The third party disclosure of data is to accountants, HMRC, and IT professionals.

During processing of the website and emails, this will be subject to the third party of Google.

When counselling children under the age of 13 parental or guardian consent will be obtained for any data processing activity.

Right to Access

You have the right to access a copy of your personal information free of charge, in either electronic or paper format. Also you have the right to amend or change any incorrect information about you.

Right to be Forgotten

You have the right to ask to erase any information that is held about you, subject to information that is held under a legal obligation.

Data Portability

You have the right to receive your personal information, which was provided, and to have the right to transfer that information to another party.

 

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority being the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you have any cause for concern regarding your personal data.

 

 

 

 

NUMBER : +44 (0)7555 507683

CONTACT INFO

NUMBER : +44 (0)7555 507683

wright-counselling.co.uk

 

PRIVACY POLICY

CONTACT FORM